Express Shipping Worldwide

Privacy policy


Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. We treat it, and any information that you give to us, with as much care as possible. Please read the following policy to understand what we do with your information. Our Website is operated from the UK and so our privacy policy complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 and relevant European data protection legislation. We are committed to protecting your privacy and honoring the integrity of your personal information. We do not sell or pass any information collected through this Website to others except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us by e-mail at customerservices@fashionisourplayground.com

Personal Information

We collect personal information from you when you (i) sign up for our mailing list, (ii) create an account, (iii) purchase a product from us, (iv) e-mail us or post content on our social media pages. The type of personal information we collect (if applicable) includes the following: name, user name, password, email address, postal address, telephone number. Credit card information used to pay for purchases is held securely at a financial services approved location and cannot be accessed by us.

We use such personal information collected through this Website for the purposes of:

  • Sending notifications, updates and exclusive news;
  • Fulfilling product orders;
  • Recording your purchase history.
  • We only use the information you provide us with in accordance with our Terms.

You warrant that the information you give us is true, accurate and current and you shall inform us of any changes made to it. You shall not pretend to be any other person when providing us with this information.

Data Protection and Personal Information

We recognise that the information you give us and the information that we capture during your use of the Service is personal data for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") and we hereby acknowledge that we shall treat the information that you give us in accordance with the Act and as set out in this policy.

If your personal information changes, or if you no longer need our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at customerservices@fashionisourplayground.com

We may store the personal information that you give to us in our databases. We will only keep your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary taking into consideration our need to answer queries or resolve problems, provide improved and new services and comply with legal requirements under applicable law(s). This means that we may retain your personal information for a reasonable period after you stop using the Services.

We internally use personally identifiable information about our customers to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyse Website usage, to improve our content and product offerings and to customise the content and layout of our Services. We believe these uses allow us to improve our Services for our customers. We may use a customer's email address and mailing address or phone number, to contact a customer regarding an order or administrative matters or notices. We may use information in the file we maintain about a customer to resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.

We may use cookies, web beacons, behavioral advertising or similar technology to track your use of the website or other sites related to our business partners.

We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners such as business with have a relationship with, advertisers or connected sites. For example, we may share information to show trends about the general use of our services.

If for some reason you believe that you have received any SPAM e-mail from us which you have not authorized us to send you, please inform us immediately by emailing us at customerservices@fashionisourplayground.com

 

HOW DO WE PROTECT CUSTOMER INFORMATION?

WHEN YOU PLACE ORDERS OR ACCESS YOUR ACCOUNT INFORMATION, WE OFFER THE USE OF A SECURE SERVER. THE SECURE SERVER SOFTWARE (SSL) ENCRYPTS ALL INFORMATION YOU INPUT BEFORE IT IS SENT TO US. FURTHERMORE, ALL OF THE CUSTOMER DATA WE COLLECT IS PROTECTED AGAINST UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS. 

YOUR CONSENT

BY USING OUR WEBSITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION AND USE OF THIS INFORMATION. IF WE DECIDE TO CHANGE OUR PRIVACY POLICY, WE WILL POST THOSE CHANGES ON THIS PAGE SO THAT YOU ARE ALWAYS AWARE OF WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT, HOW WE USE IT, AND UNDER WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES WE DISCLOSE IT.

 

SECTION 1 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

SECTION 2 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.
Google analytics:
Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at

SECTION 3 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 4 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.